What EM job postings don't tell you
We analyzed 259 publicly posted emergency medicine attending listings from employer and recruiter sites. About four in five did not state pay as a number. Almost none stated noncompete terms. Here is the data, the six details we require of every VitalPair listing, and a calculator to estimate what you earn per hour from your pay and scheduled hours.
Figures on this page: publicly posted EM attending listings from employer and recruiter sites, 2025–26 sample, VitalPair analysis.
What we checked and how
- Sample. 259 publicly hosted US emergency medicine attending postings from employer and recruiter sites, found through Common Crawl / Web Data Commons and the Greenhouse and Lever job APIs. 192 of them are dated 2025–2026; we report that subset as the headline.
- Excluded. Job boards, employers whose terms prohibit automated collection, non-EM roles, 5 postings with no captured description, and 33 duplicate templates (same opening 300 characters).
- What counts. A detail counts only if the posting states it. “Competitive pay” does not count as pay.
- Accuracy. We hand-checked 30 postings against the automated extraction and agreed on 92% of details. Treat each row as roughly ±10 percentage points.
- Limits. Four agencies supplied about 30% of postings. These numbers are indicative, not a census of every EM job.
What's missing
Share of EM attending postings that did not state each detail (2025–26)
- Noncompete terms (incl. none)99%
- Parental leave98%
- APP supervision / staffing ratio97%
- Partnership track94%
- Shifts per month86%
- Sign-on bonus mentioned84%
- Pay as a number (hourly or salary)79%
- Health/retirement benefits described73%
- Malpractice coverage mentioned69%
- Night expectations65%
- Tail coverage stated64%
- Shift length49%
- Annual ED volume48%
Percent, scale 0 to 100 percent.
| Detail | Missing, all n=259 | Missing, 2025–26 n=192 |
|---|---|---|
| Pay as a number (hourly or salary) | 79% 204/259 | 79% 152/192 |
| Shifts per month | 87% 226/259 | 86% 165/192 |
| Shift length | 52% 134/259 | 49% 94/192 |
| Night expectations | 70% 182/259 | 65% 125/192 |
| Noncompete terms (incl. none) | 99% 256/259 | 99% 190/192 |
| Malpractice coverage mentioned | 71% 184/259 | 69% 133/192 |
| Tail coverage stated | 68% 176/259 | 64% 123/192 |
| Health/retirement benefits described | 72% 186/259 | 73% 140/192 |
| Sign-on bonus mentioned | 85% 220/259 | 84% 162/192 |
| Partnership track | 93% 242/259 | 94% 180/192 |
| Parental leave | 98% 254/259 | 98% 189/192 |
| APP supervision / staffing ratio | 97% 252/259 | 97% 187/192 |
| Annual ED volume | 45% 117/259 | 48% 92/192 |
The details most often stated were annual ED volume and shift length, and even those were missing from about half of recent postings. The terms that decide whether you can leave a job (noncompete) or start a family in it (parental leave) were missing from 98–99%.
Why it matters for work-life balance
In the 2023 graduating EM resident cohort, 97.5% rated lifestyle as an important influence on career choice, ahead of location, professional fulfillment and salary (Lu et al., 2026). Shifts per month, shift length and nights are practical details to investigate when comparing jobs.
A separate 2022 survey of 831 EM trainees and attending physicians asked about job opportunities after training: 92.4% rated the likelihood of finding any job as high, versus 49.8% for a desirable job (Olson et al., 2024). These separate surveys do not establish why those perceptions differ.
EM trainees and attendings rating the likelihood of finding a job after training as high (2022)
- Any job92.4%
- A desirable job49.8%
Percent, scale 0 to 100 percent.
When a posting omits pay, schedule and noncompete terms, comparing jobs may require follow-up questions, interviews or a contract draft. For the burnout data, see EM burnout statistics.
The VitalPair Six
Six details every VitalPair listing must state before it goes live. “None” and “No” are real answers. Only a blank fails. Each percentage describes the labeled audit measure missing from public postings in our 2025–26 sample; it does not measure every part of the listing requirement (VitalPair, 2026).
- 1
Pay, in numbers
An hourly range, salary range, or the base and RVU terms for the pay model. Not “competitive.”
79% missing: Pay as a number (hourly or salary).
79%
missing
- 2
Schedule
The minimum number of shifts per month.
86% missing: Shifts per month.
86%
missing
- 3
Nights
What is expected: no nights, minimal nights, a rotating fair share, or a nocturnist track.
65% missing: Night expectations.
65%
missing
- 4
Noncompete
Radius in miles and length in months. “No noncompete” is an answer.
99% missing: Noncompete terms (incl. none).
99%
missing
- 5
Malpractice and tail
Who pays, and whether tail is included, not needed (occurrence), or yours to buy.
69% missing: Malpractice coverage mentioned.
69%
missing
- 6
Benefits eligibility
The minimum hours for benefits, and whether part-time roles exist and carry benefits.
73% missing: Health/retirement benefits described.
73%
missing
Missing rates: pay as a number, shifts per month, night expectations, noncompete terms, malpractice coverage mentioned, and health or retirement benefits described; publicly posted EM attending listings from employer and recruiter sites, 2025–26 sample, VitalPair analysis. Benefits eligibility (the hours threshold) and responsibility for tail coverage are distinct from the adjacent measures. The 73% figure does not measure eligibility; the 69% figure does not measure tail coverage.
VitalPair requires pay as a number. In our 2025–26 sample, 79% of public postings omitted it. Pay is one factor to compare. See jobs on VitalPair, or list a role if you hire.
True hourly rate calculator
A salary means little until you divide it by the hours it takes. Two offers with the same salary can differ by a wide margin per hour once shifts, shift length and nights are counted.
True hourly rate calculator
Example values are filled in. Replace them with the offer you are weighing. Nothing you type leaves this page.
Add the time you usually stay to finish charts.
Effective hourly rate
$208
- Clinical hours per year
- 1,680
- Total pay per year
- $350,000
- Pay per shift
- $2,083
- Night hours per month
- 35
Assumes the same schedule all 12 months. It leaves out benefits, employer retirement contributions, malpractice and tail costs, and unpaid time (meetings, admin) unless you add those hours to each shift.
Contract checklist
Tick these off as you read an offer. Anything the posting left out, ask for in writing. The boxes are for your own use and are not saved.
Pay-transparency laws
The January 30, 2026 review describes several kinds of disclosure duties. It lists posting requirements in California, Colorado, Hawaii, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, Vermont, Washington and D.C. Connecticut requires disclosure on request or before an offer; Nevada after an interview; Rhode Island on request and at other hiring stages. Ohio city rules vary. Delaware's posting requirement takes effect September 26, 2027 (Jackson Lewis, 2026). These are the review's dated examples. Check current local law, employer coverage and effective dates; an omitted range is not automatically a violation.
What a complete listing looks like
The VitalPair Six above, plus the details on the checklist. If a posting leaves them out, the questions are worth asking before an interview, not after an offer.
Common questions
How often do EM postings state shifts per month?
Rarely. 86% of 2025–26 postings in our sample did not state shifts per month (publicly posted EM attending listings from employer and recruiter sites, 2025–26 sample, VitalPair analysis) (VitalPair, 2026).
What should an EM job posting include?
At minimum: pay as a number, shifts per month, night expectations, noncompete terms (including none), malpractice and tail, and benefits eligibility. These are the VitalPair Six.
Are employers required to post pay?
In some places. Posting mandates differ from disclosure on request or after an interview. Delaware's posting rule starts September 26, 2027; other jurisdictions have their own coverage and effective dates. Check the applicable law rather than treating all disclosure rules as posting mandates (Jackson Lewis, 2026).
How do I compare a salary offer with an hourly one?
Convert both to an effective hourly rate: total annual pay divided by shifts per month × hours per shift × 12. Use the calculator above.
Jobs that state the terms up front
Every listing on VitalPair states pay as a number, shifts per month, night expectations, noncompete terms, malpractice coverage and benefits eligibility before it can go live. Tell us what you need once and we rank the jobs against it.
Hiring? List your EM roles transparently.
References
- VitalPair analysis v2. What EM job postings leave out (259 publicly posted US EM attending listings from employer and recruiter sites; 192 dated 2025–26). September 29, 2026. Method summarized on this page. vitalpair.com/guides/em-job-transparency-report#method
- Olson et al. JACEP Open. 2024 (2022 survey of 831 EM trainees and attending physicians across 21 sites; perceptions of post-training job opportunities). pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11345490/
- Lu et al. Career Plans Among Graduating US Emergency Medicine Residents. JAMA Network Open. January 27, 2026 (2023 graduating cohort; data obtained June 20–August 18, 2024). jamanetwork.com/journals/jamanetworkopen/fullarticle/2844381
- Jackson Lewis. Navigating 2026 pay transparency laws and employer obligations. January 30, 2026. www.jacksonlewis.com/insights/navigating-2026-pay-transparency-laws-and-employer-obligations
Disclosure: VitalPair is a job marketplace for emergency physicians. We benefit when employers post their terms transparently.
Related guides
- EM burnout statisticsBurnout rates by source and year, why surveys disagree, and the job terms you can check before you sign.
- EM practice modelsWho staffs US emergency departments, what changes for you under each model, and what the evidence does not show.
- Noncompetes by stateThe FTC rule's status, a dated table of state physician noncompete laws, and the clauses worth negotiating.